California state
[…] The burden of proving good cause is on the grantor.”

§ 135.02(4)
“(4) “Good cause” means:

  • (a) Failure by a dealer to comply substantially with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the dealer by the grantor, or sought to be imposed by the grantor, which requirements are not discriminatory as compared with requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers either by their terms or in the manner of their enforcement; or
  • (b) Bad faith by the dealer in carrying out the terms of the dealership.

§ 135.04. Notice of termination or change in dealership: “Except as provided in this section, a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days’ prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances. The notice shall state all the reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances and shall provide that the dealer has 60 days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within 60 days the notice shall be void. The notice provisions of this section shall not apply if the reason for termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is insolvency, the occurrence of an assignment for the benefit of creditors or bankruptcy. If the reason for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances is nonpayment of sums due under the dealership, the dealer shall be entitled to written notice of such default, and shall have 10 days in which to remedy such default from the date of delivery or posting of such notice.”

Summary of state requirements

Franchisor much have good cause to terminate franchise agreement.

  • Requires 90 day notice of termination and reasons for termination
  • Must give franchisee 60 days to cure
  • If the reason for termination is nonpayment – requires 10 days to cure