California state
[…] Summary of state requirements

A franchisor may not cancel a franchise without reasonable cause and may not induce or influence a franchisee to surrender any rights.

Caselaw

Betsy-Len Motor Hotel Corp. v. Holiday Inns, Inc., 238 Va. 489 (1989): A franchisor properly terminated a franchise agreement of limited duration without establishing statutory “reasonable cause”. Giving notice in strict conformance with the parties’ franchise agreement was not prohibited by the Retail Franchising Act.

Washington state

Applicable section

Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.100.180(2)(j)

Termination provisions

“Terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause. Good cause shall include, without limitation, the failure of the franchisee to comply with lawful material provisions of the franchise or other agreement between the franchisor and the franchisee and to cure such default after being given written notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than thirty days, to cure such default, or if such default cannot be reasonably cured within thirty days, the failure of the franchisee to initiate within thirty days substantial and continuing action to cure such default: PROVIDED, that after three willful and material breaches of the same term of the franchise agreement occurring within a twelve-month period, for which the franchisee has been given notice and an opportunity to cure as provided in this subsection, the franchisor may terminate the agreement upon any subsequent willful and material breach of the same term within the twelve-month period without providing notice or opportunity to cure: PROVIDED FURTHER, that a franchisor may terminate a franchise without giving prior notice, or opportunity to cure a default if the franchisee: (i) Is adjudicated a bankrupt or insolvent; (ii) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the franchise business; (iii) voluntary abandons the franchise business; or (iv) is convicted of or pleads guilty or no contest to a charge of violating any law relating to the franchise business. Upon termination for good cause, the franchisor shall purchase from the franchisee at a fair market value at the time of termination, the franchisee’s inventory and supplies, exclusive of (i) personalized materials which have no value to the franchisor; (ii) inventory and supplies not reasonably required in the conduct of the franchise business; and (iii) if the franchisee is to retain control of the premises of the franchise business, any inventory and supplies not purchased from the franchisor or on his or her express requirement: PROVIDED, that a