California state
[…] • Inventory and supplies that are not reasonably within the conduct of the franchise business.
  • Any inventory or supplies not purchased by the franchisor if the franchisee is to retain control of the premises.

Caselaw

Craig D. Corp. v. Atlantic-Richfield Co., 112 Wn 2d 574 (1993): Major changes petitioner made to respondent’s franchise agreements did not constitute nonrenewal/termination because respondents continued to run their business with the trade name and were not insulated against adverse economic change.

Wisconsin state

Applicable section

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 135.03

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 135.04

Termination provisions

§ 135.03. Cancellations and alteration of dealerships: “No grantor, directly or through any officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause. The burden of proving good cause is on the grantor.”

§ 135.02(4)
“(4) “Good cause” means: